Blog

What's Happening @ the Library: July 15-20

This week at our libraries will feature a story time for adults, African harp music, a musical variety show, space science, and a huge variety crafts for all ages!

Click here to see the full calendar for all of our library branches.

All the events listed below are at the library, unless otherwise specified:

A Story Time for Adults

Join us for an evening for being swept away to the turn of the last century with actress Michéle LaRue's Tales Well Told, a Story Hour for Grown Ups, which offers vibrant performances of vintage American literature. Click here for more details on her performances.

  • Cashmere: 6:30 p.m. July 18
  • Chelan: 6 p.m. July 19
  • Ephrata: 6:30 p.m. July 15
  • Moses Lake: 6:30 p.m. July 16
  • Waterville: 6 p.m. July 17

Concert on an African harp

Musician Sean Gaskell will perform traditional songs on the Kora, a 21-string harp native to West Africa.

  • Entiat: 3 p.m. July 18
  • Leavenworth: 3 p.m. July 19
  • Omak: 1 p.m. July 20
  • Oroville: 6 p.m. July 16
  • Quincy: 6 p.m. July 17
  • Republic: 6 p.m. July 15

STYLE Music Variety Show

The Songwriters Through Youth Literature Education will perform songs based on the stories and characters from popular books at the following libraries:

  • Brewster: 1 p.m. July 18
  • Chelan: 4 p.m. July 17
  • Curlew: Noon July 19
  • Ephrata: 4 p.m. July 16
  • Manson: 1 p.m. July 17
  • Mattawa: 4 p.m. July 15
  • Quincy: 1 p.m. July 16
  • Royal City: 1 p.m. July 15
  • Tonasket: 4 p.m. July 19
  • Twisp: 6 p.m. July 18

Other Children's & Family Activities

  • Brewster: Space science and slime making, 11 a.m. July 17 
  • Bridgeport: Space science and slime making, 11 a.m. July 18
  • Chelan: Chelan County PUD transfers and circuits, 3 p.m. July 16 
  • Coulee City: Grant County PUD salmon survival game, 3 p.m. July 17
  • East Wenatchee: Make an alien puzzle, 3 p.m. July 16
  • Entiat: Chelan County PUD transfers and circuits, 1 p.m. July 16
  • George: Make a straw rocket, 2 p.m. July 16; tie dye a handerkerchief or bring your own shirt, 4:30 p.m. July 17
  • Grand Coulee: Tie Dye a handkerchief or bring your own shirt, 5 p.m. July 16; Grant County PUD salmon survival game, 11 a.m. July 17; space science and slime making, 11 a.m. July 18
  • Leavenworth: Make pool noodle aliens, 4 p.m. July 18
  • Manson: Make your own trading cards with artist Cindy Uhrich, 1 p.m. July 15
  • Moses Lake: Grant County PUD salmon survival game, 10 a.m. July 19
  • Okanogan: Make a galaxy in a jar, 11:20 a.m. July 17
  • Omak: Create a planet, alien headband and a sticker space story, 5:30 p.m. July 15
  • Oroville: Space science, 3:30 p.m. July 17; decorate a telescope, 10:30 a.m. July 18; basket weaving at the Oroville Market, 9 a.m. July 20
  • Pateros: Space science and slime making, 1:30 p.m. July 18
  • Peshastin: Watch the movie A Dog's Way Home, 4 p.m. July 19
  • Quincy: Tie dye a handkerchief or bring your own shirt, 3 p.m. July 15; watch the movie Captain Marvel, 3 p.m. July 16
  • Republic: Make clay moons, 11 a.m. July 17
  • Soap Lake: Space science and slime making, 2 p.m. July 18
  • Warden: Make a sparkly moon out of buttons, 10 a.m. July 18; tie dye a handkerchief or bring your own shirt, 4 p.m. July 19
  • Wenatchee: Space science and slime making, 2 p.m. July 16 at Pybus Public Market
  • Winthrop: Space science and slime making, 2 p.m. July 17

Just for Teens

  • Brewster: Light art painting, 3 p.m. July 16
  • Bridgeport: Clothespin zombies, 1 p.m. July 17
  • Cashmere: Make clothespin zombies, 3 p.m. July 18
  • East Wenatchee: Make a constellation light box, 3 p.m. July 18
  • Ephrata: Make a duct tape wallet, 5 p.m. July 15
  • Moses Lake: Make your own Pokeball terrarium, 2 p.m. July 18; play Magic: The Gathering, 12:30 p.m. July 20
  • Quincy: Duct tape wallets, 3 p.m. July 19
  • Republic: Paint galaxy rocks and make a light box, 2 p.m. July 18
  • Warden: Make a paracord bracelet, 4 p.m. July 16
  • Waterville: Design a constellation light box, 1 p.m. July 15

Adults Only, Please

  • Brewster: Coloring night, 4:30 p.m. July 16
  • Moses Lake: Bingo, 6 p.m. July 15

 

 

share:
Blog
×