Blog

This week @ the Library: Aug. 13-18

Summer is not over yet! Our libraries have a fun line-up of crafts, STEM activities, puppet shows, book clubs, and programs for all ages this week! Here's an overview of what's happening this week:

Science of Sound

Our STEM librarian Heather explores the many ways we experience sound in this funny, interactive program.

  • Bridgeport: 3 p.m. Friday
  • Cashmere: 3 p.m. Thursday
  • Coulee City: 3 p.m. Monday
  • Pateros: 11 a.m. Friday
  • Waterville: 11 a.m. Thursday  

NCRL Puppeteers

  • East Wenatchee: 10 a.m. Tuesday
  • Twisp: 11 a.m. Wednesday
  • Wenatchee: 2 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Thursday
  • Winthrop, 2 p.m. Wednesday

Explore streams

Build creeks, explore water flow and design a town with the Okanogan Conservation District stream bed.

  • Brewster: 2 p.m. Wednesday
  • Omak: 6:30 p.m. Monday
  • Tonasket: 1:30 p.m. Friday

Other highlights:

Children/family

  • Brewster: Summer Reading Program pool party at the Brewster Pool, 5 p.m. Tuesday.
  • Cashmere: End of Summer Reading Program party with food, prizes and activities, 3 p.m. Friday
  • Curlew: Melty beads, 11 a.m. Tuesday; make unique instruments, 10 a.m. Friday
  • Ephrata: Learn about harvesting your garden from a Master Gardener, 6 p.m. Monday.
  • Grand Coulee: Learn about service animals from Janis Heuvel and her dog King Tut, 4 p.m. Monday.
  • Manson: Magic and storytelling with Cecil, 1 p.m. Tuesday; Summer Reading Program party and prizes, 11 a.m. Wednesday.
  • Moses Lake: Music at the library, 6:30 p.m. Monday.
  • Quincy: Simple-powered Legos, 2 p.m. Monday.
  • Republic: Drum circle, 11 a.m. Monday.
  • Royal City: STEM activities, 4 p.m. Monday; rock painting, 1 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Tonasket: Make your own slime, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • Waterville: All day, all ages Lego building, 10:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Teens

  • Cashmere: 3D printing (age 13 and up), 3:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • Curlew: Dye tile coasters, 1 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Moses Lake: Manga club, 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • Oroville: Dye tile coasters, 11:30 a.m. Friday.
  • Republic: Shrink art, 10 a.m. Friday.
  • Wenatchee: Summer Reading Program party with crafts, games, pizza and prizes, 2 p.m. Wednesday.

Adults

  • Moses Lake: Adults with special needs story time, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • Omak: Makerspace for teens and adults, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • Oroville: Coloring night, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; adult story hour, noon Thursday

Bilingual story/craft time

  • Cashmere: 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Chelan: 3 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Entiat: Cookbook potluck, 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • George: 4 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Mattawa: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • Moses Lake: 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • Quincy: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • Royal City: 4 p.m. Tuesday.
  • Wenatchee: 7 p.m. Monday
share:
Blog
×