Blog

What's Happening @ the Library: June 24-29

Week 2 of our Summer Library Program will be filled with theater, puppet shows, space science, dances from around the world, and more!

Book-It Repertory Theatre of Seattle

A live theatrical performance of The Odyssey: An Exploration of Myth, Magic and Monsters.

  • Cashmere, 11 a.m. June 24
  • Chelan: 3 p.m. June 25
  • Curlew: 3 p.m. June 27
  • Ephrata: 10 a.m. June 28
  • Omak: 3 p.m. June 26
  • Oroville: 11 a.m. June 26
  • Quincy: 2 p.m. June 28
  • Tonasket: 11 a.m. June 27
  • Waterville: 11 a.m. June 25
  • Wenatchee: 2 p.m. June 24 at Pybus Public Market

Jump for Joy: More Village Rhythms from Around the World

Use voices, instruments and movement to celebrate culture with dancer Susan Wickett-Ford.

  • Bridgeport: 1 p.m. June 28
  • East Wenatchee: 10:30 a.m. June 24
  • Leavenworth: 2 p.m. June 25
  • Mattawa: 4 p.m. June 24
  • Pateros: 2 p.m. June 26
  • Peshastin: 4 p.m. June 25
  • Royal City: 11 a.m. June 27
  • Warden: 3 p.m. June 27
  • Wenatchee: 11 a.m. June 26
  • Winthrop: 4 p.m. June 28


NCRL Puppeteers

  • Brewster: 11 a.m. June 28
  • Coulee City: 3 p.m. June 26
  • Curlew: 2 p.m. June 25
  • Entiat: 11 a.m. June 24
  • Grand Coulee: 11 a.m. June 26
  • Manson: 1 p.m. June 24
  • Okanogan: 11:30 a.m. June 27
  • Republic: 11 a.m. June 25
  • Twisp: 1 p.m. June 28

Other Children/Family programs

  • Cashmere: Pre-K story time and alien headband craft, 10 a.m. June 26; space science, 2 p.m. June 27.
  • Chelan: Make a clay moon, 3 p.m. June 26.
  • Ephrata: Decorate a telescope, 4 p.m. June 25; National Park Service program, 10 a.m. June 27.
  • George: Grant County PUD salmon game, 4:30 p.m. June 27; make clay moons, 1:30 p.m. June 28.
  • Leavenworth: Space science STEM program, 4 p.m. June 24.
  • Okanogan: Rockets to the moon, 11 a.m. June 28.
  • Oroville: 4th of July craft, 10:30 a.m. June 27.
  • Quincy: WeDo Lego robotics, 3 p.m. June 24; movie afternoon, 2 p.m. June 25.
  • Republic: Build a rocket, 11 a.m. June 24.
  • Soap Lake: Grant County PUD salmon game, 11 a.m. June 26.
  • Tonasket: Build a rocket, 1 p.m. June 26.
  • Waterville: Space science, 2 p.m. June 27.
  • Wenatchee: Space science, 2 p.m. June 26.
  • Winthrop: Meet a karelian bear dog and learn about bears and cougars, 3:30 p.m. June 26.

Just for Teens

  • Ephrata: Movie night, 5 p.m. June 24.
  • George: Constellation light box, 2 p.m. June 25.
  • Leavenworth: Make duct-tape wallets, 4 p.m. June 27.
  • Mattawa: Paint galaxy rocks, 2 p.m. June 28.
  • Moses Lake: 9:30 a.m. June 28, explore space with virtual reality.
  • Omak: Virtual reality, 10:30 a.m. June 25.
  • Oroville: Virtual reality, 2 p.m. June 25.
  • Republic: Virtual reality, 5 p.m. June 24; board games, 2 p.m. June 27.
  • Warden: Introduction to Hoopla and making zombie clothespins, 4 p.m. June 25.

Adult programs

  • Brewster: Adult coloring, 5:30 p.m. June 25.
  • Chelan: Make alcohol ink tiles, 5:30 p.m. June 27.
  • Moses Lake: Sculpt an alien with clay, 5 p.m. June 24.
  • Oroville: Adult coloring, 5:30 p.m. June 25.
  • Soap Lake: Crafting, 5:30 p.m. June 27.
  • Wenatchee: Meet author Erica Bauermeister, 6:30 p.m. June 27, at the Distribution Center, 16. N. Columbia St.; trivia night at Pybus Public Market, 7 p.m. June 28.
share:
Blog
×