Blog

What's Happening @ the Library: Aug. 12-17

We've still got a few weeks of summer programming left, and this week you'll find Australian didgeridoos, puppeteers, interesting crafts, movies, story times for all ages, and lots of age-specific activities to choose from. 

Didgeridoos!

Didgeridoo Down Under is a high-energy show than combines music, culture, puppetry, comedy, character building, storytelling, and audience participation designed for all ages. The didgeridoo has been played by aboriginal Australians for at least 1,500 years,
and is known for its unique sound.

  • Chelan: 6:30 p.m. Aug. 13
  • Ephrata: 3 p.m. Aug. 12
  • Moses Lake: 11 a.m. Aug. 12
  • Omak: 3 p.m. Aug. 16
  • Oroville: Wednesday, August 14, 3 p.m.
  • Quincy: Tuesday, August 13, 11 a.m.
  • Republic: Wednesday, August 14, 11 a.m.
  • Tonasket: Thursday, August 15, 11 a.m.
  • Twisp: Thursday, August 15, 6 p.m.
  • Waterville: Tuesday, August 13, 3 p.m.

NCRL Puppeteers

  • East Wenatchee: 10:30 a.m. Aug. 13
  • Grand Coulee: 11L30 a.m. Aug. 16
  • Leavenworth: 2 p.m. Aug. 15
  • Manson: 11 a.m. Aug. 14
  • Peshastin: 4 p.m. Aug. 15
  • Winthrop: 3 p.m. Aug. 12

Children & Family Activities

  • Brewster: Karaoke, 3 p.m. Aug. 13; family movie, 3 p.m. Aug. 16
  • Bridgeport: Make your own planet, 1 p.m. Aug. 13
  • Cashmere: Spin art craft, 10 a.m. Aug. 13 and 14; Summer Library Program party, 3 p.m. Aug. 15
  • East Wenatchee: Make straw or streamer rockets, 3 p.m. Aug. 13
  • Ephrata: Make a button moon, 4 p.m. Aug. 13
  • George: Make a button moon, 2 p.m. Aug. 14; family movie, 4 p.m. Aug. 16
  • Grand Coulee: Learn screen printing, 4 p.m. Aug. 12
  • Leavenworth: Summer Library Program party, 4 p.m. Aug. 16
  • Manson: Summer Library Program party at Manson Bay Park (across the street from the library), 11 a.m. Aug. 15
  • Mattawa: Make cool space stuff out of leftover summer craft supplies, 4 p.m. Aug. 14; screen printing, 4 p.m. Aug. 14
  • Moses Lake: Family movie, 4 p.m. Aug. 14
  • Okanogan: Make an alien headband, 11:30 a.m. Aug. 14
  • Oroville: Rocket craft, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 15
  • Pateros: Decorate a telescope craft, 2 p.m. Aug. 13
  • Peshastin: Games in the library, 2 p.m. Aug. 14; Summer Library Program party, 2 p.m. Aug. 17
  • Quincy: Code with Ozobots, 3 p.m. Aug. 12; make slime, 3 p.m. Aug. 14
  • Republic: Ukulele jam, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 12
  • Warden: Screen printing, 4 p.m. Aug. 13; make a wooden rocket, 4 p.m. Aug. 15
  • Waterville: Kids movie, 1 p.m. Aug. 15
  • Wenatchee: Pajama story time, 7 p.m. Aug. 13; decorate a telescope, 2 p.m. Aug. 15

Just for Teens

  • Brewster: Craft time, 3 p.m. Aug. 14
  • Cashmere: 3D printing (teens and adults), 4 p.m. Aug. 13. Register here.
  • Chelan: Teen craft, 3 p.m. Aug. 16
  • East Wenatchee: Make a duct tape wallet, 3 p.m. Aug. 15
  • Entiat: Make parachute cord survival bracelets, 1 p.m. Aug. 12; Monopoly game day, 4 p.m. Aug. 15 
  • Ephrata: Make parachute cord survival bracelets, 5 p.m. Aug. 12; shibori dying, 4 p.m. Aug. 15
  • George: Make parachute cord survival bracelets, 2 p.m. Aug. 13
  • Moses Lake: Play Magic: The Gathering, 12:30 p.m. Aug. 17
  • Republic: Make a clothes pin zombie, 2 p.m. Aug. 15; movie night, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 17
  • Twisp: Make parachute cord survival bracelets, 11 a.m. Aug. 14
  • Wenatchee: Teen end-of-summer party, 6 p.m. Aug. 14

Adults Only, Please!

  • Brewster: Citizenship study group, 1 p.m. Aug. 13
  • Cashmere: 3D printing (teens and adults), 4 p.m. Aug. 13. Register here.
  • Ephrata: Shibori dying, 4 p.m. Aug. 15
  • Moses Lake: Learn astrology and create a tile art craft, 6 p.m. Aug. 12; sit and stitch, 4 p.m. Aug. 14
  • Oroville: Adult coloring, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 13
  • Republic: Makerspace with Buffy, 5 p.m. Aug. 12; fiber arts class with Pam, 11 a.m. Aug. 13

 

 

share:
Blog
×