Blog

This Week @ the Library: Jan. 20-25

Celebrate dragons, support student artists, watch a movie, play with Legos, knit with a circle of friends, make a clay sculpture, and much more at our libraries this week!

Just a reminder: All of our library locations will be closed Monday for Martin Luther King Jr. Day. You can still access online resources and order books anytime from our website.

Tech Help

Do you need help with Overdrive, Hoopla or your brand new phone? Our Wenatchee, Quincy and Moses Lake libraries offer weekly drop-in help sessions for basic technology and library resources.

  • Moses Lake: 9 to 11 a.m. Tuesday; and 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • Quincy: 5:30 to 7 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Wenatchee: 2 to 3 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Artists Reception at Leavenworth

Artists from Cascade High School will display their artwork from 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday in the fireside room at our Leavenworth library. Come and support student art and a warm beverage and yummy treat.

Hiking Talk at Winthrop

Louise Stevens will show photos and talk about her recent hiking trip to Armenia and Georgia.

  • Winthrop: 7 p.m. Thursday. 

Children/Family

  • Brewster: Watch the latest Lego Movie, 3 p.m. Friday.
  • Bridgeport: Build a story line with Legos, 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • Cashmere: Story and craft time, with free Link bus ride from Wenatchee's Columbia Station, 10 a.m. Wednesday; WeDo robotic Legos for homeschoolers, 12:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • Chelan: Dragon Appreciation Day craft, 3 to 5 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Chelan: Free play with Keva planks, Legos, puzzles and games, 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • George: Winter-themed craft, 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • Grand Coulee: STEM program, 4 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Moses Lake: Home school sit 'n stitch, 1 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Okanogan: Meet Cozmo — our new robot, 3:30 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Peshastin: Bring a fiber arts project and work with others, 1 p.m. Friday.
  • Quincy: Sphero robotics, 3:30 p.m. Thursday; build with Keva planks, 1 p.m. Saturday..
  • Tonasket: Watch a movie, noon Friday.
  • Warden: All ages story time and craft, 4 p.m. Tuesday.
  • Waterville: Experiment with plants and build your own beanstalk, 10 a.m. Friday; clay sculpting with Dale, 1 p.m. Friday.

Teens

  • Brewster: Activities for teens, 5 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Republic: Play Dungeons and Dragons, 3 p.m. Tuesday and 2 p.m. Friday.
  • Moses Lake: Play Dungeons and Dragons, 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday.

Adult Programs

  • Chelan: Play with the Lake Chelan Ukulele Circle, 1 p.m. Thursday.
  • Curlew: Knitting group, 1 p.m. Thursday.
  • George: Winter-themed craft, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • Ephrata: Rock painting, 4 to 8 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Moses Lake: Adult sit 'n stitch, 4 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Oroville: Coloring hour for adults, 1 p.m. Tuesday; bring your craft project and work on it with others, 1:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • Pateros: Bring your fiber arts project and craft with others, 11 a.m. Saturday; make a beaded bookmark, noon Saturday.
  • Peshastin: ESL/citizenship classes, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • Quincy: Color and watch the movie The Book Club, 1 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Republic: Adult arts and crafts, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

 

 

 

share:
Blog
×